2012 Molokai World Championships Sponsored by Stellar and Epic

May 20th is the Molokai World Championships.  Below are the registered paddlers. I also posted the profiles and links of two of the Stellar sponsored paddlers from Australia, Richard Germain from Canada, and Tim Burke from Maryland, USA. This will be Richard’s 4th Molokai! Richard is every mid packers hero. Most of us here in New England see Richard and his wife Chantelle at some of the local races.  Be sure to click on the links to watch actual footage of Richard’s and Tim’s experience. 

Race Directors & Contacts

Hawaii Canoe & Kayak Team (HCKT) are this years race directors with great assistance from past race directors and the Hawaiian community. HCKT provides a nurturing system for paddlers of all levels in Hawaii and offers the opportunity for Hawaii’s paddlers to go on to compete in national ,and international competitions with focus on the World and Olympic Games. We currently have athletes working towards selection for the London Olympics and the 2013 Junior & under 23 World Championships.

The Molokai World Championships is one of the club’s major fund raisers along with the World Paddle Expo to help develop our sport and bring the paddling world together here in Hawaii.

 HCKT

Web: www.hckt.org

Contact: Shelley Oates-Wilding

Email: molokaiworldchampionships@gmail.com or headcoach@hckt.org

Ph: 1 808 388 3207

 Geoff Graff

Past Race Director

Geoff-graff@hawaii.rr.com

 

 

 

 

[1] 428 Altman, Tim Registered M SS1 Stellar Sel Excel Australia Confirmed
[2] 405 Apthorpe, Tracey Registered F SS1 Epic V10l Australia Confirmed
[3] 408 Barry, Robert Registered M SS1 Epic V12 Australia Confirmed
[4] 438 Bartlett, Lauren – Defending Champion Registered F SS1 Epic V10 Elite Hawai’i Confirmed
[5] 436 Beyer, Michael Registered M SS1 Ocean Paddle Sports Cx Hawai’i * * *
[6] 440 Booth, Michael Registered M SS1 Think Australia * * *
[7] 446 Booth, Michael Registered M SS1 Think Uno Australia * * *
[8] 398 Borgnes, Erik Registered M SS1 Epic V10 Sport USA Confirmed
[9] 441 Bouman, Matthew Registered M SS1 Epic V10 South Africa Confirmed
[10] 378 Bouttell, Creagh Registered M SS1 Epic V10 Australia Confirmed
[11] 420 Burke, Tim Registered M SS1 Epic V10 Sport USA Confirmed
[12] 429 Burnham, Wade Registered M SS1 Epic Sport Australia Confirmed
[13] 386 Carter, Rick Registered M SS1 Epic V-10 Sport USA Confirmed
[14] 443 Chalupsky, Oscar Registered M SS1 Epic V10 Or V12 South Africa * * *
[15] 394 Clarke, John Registered M SS1 Epic V10 Australia Confirmed
[16] 395 Clegg, Simon Registered M SS1 Fenn Elite New Zealand Confirmed
[17] 423 Coghill, Rowena Registered F SS1 Epic V10l Australia Confirmed
[18] 435 Coulter, Steve Registered M SS1 Epic V12 Australia Confirmed
[19] 419 Currie, Peter Registered M SS1 Epic V10l Australia Confirmed
[20] 424 Currie, Alastair Registered M SS1 Epic V10 Sport Australia Confirmed
[21] 418 Daley, Damien Registered M SS1 Dd3 Turbo Maxi Australia Confirmed
[22] 402 De Carmejane-vesc, Camille Registered F SS1 V10 L Hong Kong Confirmed
[23] 422 Dolan, Patrick Registered M SS1 Allwave Cx USA Confirmed
[24] 389 Dunlop, Bruce Registered M SS1 Fenn Elite Australia Confirmed
[25] 385 Germain, Richard Registered M SS1 Stellar Sel Excel Québec ( Canada ) Confirmed
[26] 426 Glatzel, Andrew Registered M SS1 Cx Hawai’i * * *
[27] 439 Hansen, David Registered M SS1 Epic V12 Australia Confirmed
[28] 381 Harpur, Clive Registered M SS1 Epic V10 Sport South Africa Confirmed
[29] 417 Hinton, Carl Registered M SS1 Epic V10 Sport Australia Confirmed
[30] 382 Hodge, Robert Registered M SS1 Epic V10l Australia Confirmed
[31] 447 Hoogsteden, John Registered M SS1 Epic V-10 usa(hawaii) * * *
[32] 437 Hope, Bob Registered M SS1 Think Uno Australia * * *
[33] 393 Judd, Kala Registered M SS1 Epic V-10 USA Confirmed
[34] 444 Kenny, Martin Registered M SS1 Fenn Elite Australia * * *
[35] 445 Kenny, Jett Registered M SS1 Hayden Pr2 Australia * * *
[36] 432 Lemmo, Samuel Registered M SS1 Epic V12 Hawai’i Confirmed
[37] 403 Manzewski, Boris Registered M SS1 V10 Sport Hong Kong Confirmed
[38] 416 Middleton, Cam Registered M SS1 Fenn Elite Australia Confirmed
[39] 387 Newell, Kevin Registered M SS1 Epic V10l Australia Confirmed
[40] 433 Newton, Gabe Registered M SS1 Fenn Elite USA Confirmed
[41] 392 Nielsen, Thor Registered M SS1 Vajda, Orca – Epic, V12 Denmark Confirmed
[42] 430 O’regan, Stewart Registered M SS1 Think Uno Australia Confirmed
[43] 380 Ogarey, Matthew Registered M SS1 Stellar Ses Ultra Australia Confirmed
[44] 397 Parker, Philip Registered M SS1 Epic Sport Australia Confirmed
[45] 406 Puffett, Richard Registered M SS1 Epic Ultra V10 Australia Confirmed
[46] 383 Quirk, Chris Registered M SS1 Either Fenn Swordfish Or Epic V10 Sport Australia * * *
[47] 391 Ressel, Mark Registered M SS2 Epic Double Great Britain Confirmed
[48] 401 Robinson, Clint – Defending Champion Registered M SS1 Epic V12 Australia Confirmed
[49] 421 Rohozinski, Eric Registered M SS1 Fenn Elite USA Confirmed
[50] 415 Sargent, Andrew Registered M SS1 Epic V10 Sport Australia Confirmed
[51] 427 Sean Lupton-smith, Patrick Hemmens Registered M SS2 Fenn Elite Double USA Confirmed
[52] 414 Shoebridge, Mark Registered M SS1 Fenn Swordfish Australia Confirmed
[53] 434 Spork, Richard Registered M SS1 Epic V10 Ultra Mau’i Confirmed
[54] 377 Swan, John Registered M SS1 Vajda, Orca Racing Australia Confirmed
[55] 412 Sweeney, Jeff Registered M SS1 Stella Ses Australia Confirmed
[56] 431 Switzer, Patrick Registered M SS1 V12 USA Confirmed
[57] 407 Taylor, Bruce Registered M SS1 Fenn Elite Australia Confirmed
[58] 442 Thomas, Dylan Registered M SS2 Stellar S2s USA Confirmed
[59] 390 Topfer, Danny Registered M SS1 Epic V10 Sport Australia Confirmed
[60] 409 Tutt, Kurt Registered M SS1 Fenn Elite Australia Confirmed
[61] 399 Wadley, Geoff Registered M SS1 Epic V12 Australia Confirmed
[62] 411 Wagner, Nickolas Registered M SS1 Epic V10 Australia Confirmed

 

MATT O’GAREY-AUSTRALIA  http://surfskiracing.org/2012/02/australian-matt-ogarey-stellar-paddler/

Multiple national medallist –

• Sprint Canoeing

• Outrigger canoeing – both sprint and marathon

 2 x National Team representative – Sprint Outrigger – (2000 & 2005)

2 x National Team representative – Marathon Outrigger – (2010 & 2011)

3 x state representative – Sprint canoeing

  • Surf lifesaving (ski, double ski, iron-man, board, swim etc.)

• Outrigger canoe paddling

• Sprint Canoeing

• Ocean Ski paddling

Matt O'Garey

TIM ALTMAN-AUSTRALIA http://www.wepaddle.com.au/About_Us.php

Tim Altman

 

Twice member of Australian Flatwater/Sprint Kayak Team – semi finalist at world championships.
Former member AIS, VIS & QAS flatwater kayaking programs.
Winner of 4 Australian Sprint/Flatwater Titles (not including masters).
2009 Victorian Open K1 1000m champion.
Gold and silver medallist in K2 & K11 35-40yrs at World Marathon Kayak Championships, Perth 2005.
Fastest full distance craft (K4) 2008 Red Cross Murray Marathon 2008
Fastest paddle leg at Rapid Ascent, Anaconda (Lorne) race 2005, 2006, 2008 (injured in 2007).
2nd in Outlaw Ocean Ski Race #9 (Urquharts Bluff – Torquay) 2009.
Top 10 in Perth leg of the world cup ocean paddling series 2006.
Competitor in surf ski events at Surf Lifesaving carnivals for 28 years.
Winner of 3 silver medals at Australian Surf Lifesaving Championships.
Winner of multiple Victorian Surf Lifesaving Championships (including 3 open single and 5 open double ski titles).
Coach of MLC kayak club since 2000 (including 5-6 years as head coach) – winner of the Murray Marathon women’s school relay team four times.
Coach of Mercantile kayak club since 2003 (including coach of national team members, Glenn Singleton and Piers Christiansen).
Tim is also a Naturopath and specializes in nutritional and herbal medicine.

 

RICHARD GERMAIN-CANADA

-Richard has done the Molokai 3 times!! See Richard’s 2010 article http://surfskiracing.org/2011/01/irrational-obsession-molokai-2010-by-richard-germain/

http://vimeo.com/4837792

 

Richard Germain 2010 Molokai

 

TIM BURKE-USA 

Below is a link from 2011 Molokai when Tim participated. 

http://vimeo.com/24535752

 

Tim Burke/Tom Kerr

About Wesley

Top 10 finisher Blackburn Challenge(20 miles) 2009-2011;Participated since 2003; SurfskiRacing.com Race Series-2nd place finisher 2010,2011; 2009 SurfskiRacing.com Website orginated; 2009,1st person to produce Surf ski informational DVD; 2009,1st person to produce comprehensive Surf ski Comparison Chart; 2005, BCU/ACA Certified Level 3 w/4star training,Open Ocean(both expired); 2004, Participated World Indoor Rowing Championships(Crash B's) since 2004. 2012 Indoor Rowing Foundations 8 Hour Certification Course 1998 Boston Marathon 1997 Baystate Marathon, qualified for Boston Marathon 1997 Vermont City Marathon 1996 Newport Marathon 1983-1991 U.S. Navy - 1st place in in Squadron and Command Physical Fitness Test(sit-ups, pushups, run). 1969-1991 played countless hours of basketball. Work: Pharmaceutical Sales after my 8 years in U.S. Navy